ICSE Class 9 Biology Sample Question Paper 3 with Answers

ICSE Class 9 Biology Sample Question Paper 3 with Answers Section -1 (Attempt all questions from this section) Question 1. (a) Name the following : (i) A common phase in both aerobic and anaerobic respiration. (ii) Method of the naming of organisms. (iii) Inactivated toxins but can still cause the body to make antibodies. (iv) Type of germination where cotyledons remain underground. (v) The condition of suffering in our body due to deficiency of some essential elements of food. Answer: (i) Glycolysis (ii) Binomial nomenclature (iii) Toxoids (iv) Hypogeal germination (v) Malnutrition (b) Choose the correct answer from each of the four options given below : (i) Red Cross Day is celebrated on : (a) September 17 (b) November5 (c) May 8 (d) June 5 Answer: (c) May 8 (ii) The most rapidly increasing and much harmful waste today is : (a) Municipal sewage (b) Plastics (c) Pesticides (d) Electronic waste Answer: (b) Plastics (iii) The germ causing hepatitis is transmitted through : (a) The bite of a mosquito (b) Contamination of food by housefly (c) Personal contact with a patient (d) Contaminated water Answer: (d) Contaminated water (iv) During inspiration, diaphragm : (a) Relaxes (b) Gets folded (c) Contracts…

ICSE Class 9 Biology Sample Question Paper 2 with Answers

ICSE Class 9 Biology Sample Question Paper 2 with Answers Section -1 (Attempt all questions from this section) Question 1. (a) Name the following : (i) The lubricating fluid around a movable skeletal joint. (ii) The method of disposal of waste by burning. (iii) The drug based on arsenic compound produced in 1910 which killed germs of syphilis. (iv) Maximum air which can, at any time, be held in the two lungs. (v) Modified sebaceous glands found in auditory canal which secrete ear wax. Answer: (i) Synovial fluid (ii) Incineration (iii) Salvarsan (iv) Total lung capadty (v) Ceruminous glands (b) Choose the correct answer from each of the four options given below : (i) A particular species of which one of the following, is the source bacterium of the antibiotic discovered next to penicillin for the treatment of tuberculosis (a) Escherichia (b) Streptomyces (c) Rhizobium (d) Nitrobacter Answer: (b) Streptomyces (ii) Fat soluble vitamins are : (a) A, D and E (b) B, C and D (c) B, D and E (d) A, B and C Answer: (a) A, D and E (iii) The enzymes found in intestinal juice are : (a) Trypsin, amylase, lactase (b) Steapsin, lipase, erepsin (c)…

ICSE Class 9 Biology Sample Question Paper 1 with Answers

ICSE Class 9 Biology Sample Question Paper 1 with Answers Max Marks :80 [2 Hours] General Instructions Answers to this Paper must be written on the paper provided separately. You will not be allowed to write during the first 15 minutes. This time is to be spent in reading the Question Paper. The time given at the head of this Paper is the time allowed for writing the answers. Attempt all questions from Section I and any four questions from Section II. The intended marks for questions or parts of questions are given in brackets [ ]. Part-I  (Attempt all questions from this part) [40 Marks] Question 1. (a) Name the following : [5] (i) The region of the axis between the point of attachment of cotyledons and the plumule. (ii) The undigested cellulose which is fibrous in nature. (iii) A vaccine for Poliomyelitis. (iv) A large hole at the back of the cranium through which the spinal cord passes. (v) A serious food poisoning disease caused due to a bacterium in tinned foods. Answer: (a) (i) Epicotyl (ii) Roughage (iii) Salk’s vaccine (iv) Foramen magnum (v) Botulism (b) Given below are sets of five terms each. Rewrite the terms…

ICSE Class 9 History and Civics Sample Question Paper 5 with Answers

ICSE Class 9 History and Civics Sample Question Paper 5 with Answers Part-I (Attempt all questions from this part) Question 1. (a) Who framed the Constitution of India ? (b) Define the term Preamble ? (c) Mention any two Fundamental Duties of the citizens as mentioned in the Constitution of India. (d) What is the purpose of Directive Principles of State policy ? (e) Who acts as the Chairman of the Election Commission ? (f) Mention the term of office of the Chief Election Commissioner and other Election Corn- missioners. (g) What is the role of Nyaya Panchayat ? (h) Give the sources of income of Panchayat Samiti. (i) Who is the Chief Executive Officer of the Municipal Corporation ? (j) Mention any two functions of the Mayor of the Municipal Corporation. Answer: (a) The Constituent Assembly framed the Constitution of India. (b) The Preamble is an introductory statement stating the aims and the objectives of the Constitution. It describes soul and spirit of the Constitution of India. (c) Out of ten Fundamental Duties of citizens, two are : (i) To value and preserve the rich heritage of our composite culture. (ii) To safeguard public property and to abjure violence.…

ICSE Class 9 History and Civics Sample Question Paper 4 with Answers

ICSE Class 9 History and Civics Sample Question Paper 4 with Answers Part -I (Attempt all questions from this Part) Question 1. (a) What is the ‘Mirror of the Nation’? (b) Who was elected as the first permanent President of the Constituent Assembly ? (c) In which Constitution Amendment Act of 1976, some minor changes were made to the Preamble ? (d) Which Article of the Indian Constitution of the explains the ‘Protection of Life and Personal Liberty’ ? (e) What does the Latin term ‘Mandamus’ mean ? (f) Who is the present Chief Election Commissioner of India ? (g) Who is a ‘Sarpanch’ ? (h) Which were the first urban areas of the Municipal Corporation ? (i) Who launched the scheme ‘Nehru Rozgar Yojana’ ? (j) Name the programme that has been started to improve the condition of women and children in the rural society. Answer: (a) The Constituent Assembly is the ‘Mirror of the Nation’. (b) Dr. Rajendra Prasad was elected as the first Permanent President of the Constituent Assembly. (c) In the 42nd Constitution Amendment Act of 1976, some minor changes were made in the Preamble, such as the addition of the words Secular, Socialist, Integrity and…

ICSE Class 9 History and Civics Sample Question Paper 3 with Answers

ICSE Class 9 History and Civics Sample Question Paper 3 with Answers Part-I (Attempt all questions from this part) Question 1. (a) When did the Constituent Assembly set up a Drafting Committee? Who was the chairman of the Drafting Committee ? (b) When did India celebrate the Republic Day’s Golden Jubilee ? (c) What does the Preamble of India describe ? (d) Which Article of the Indian Constitution prohibits the employment of children under the age of 14 years ? (e) Which Article of the Indian Constitution abolishes all titles like Rai Sahib and Maharaja ? (f) Which Indian state has the highest number of constituencies ? (g) Who was the first Election Commissioner of India ? (h) What does Local Self-Government mean ? (i) Who elects the President, Senior Vice-President and a Junior Vice-President from amongst themselves in the Municipal Corporation ? (j) Who is the ‘First Citizen’ of the town or city ? Answer: (a) On 29th August, 1947, the Constituent Assembly set up a Drafting Committee to prepare the draft Constitution of India. Dr. Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar was the Chairman of the Drafting Committee. (b) On 26th January, 2000, India celebrated the Republic Day’s Golden Jubilee. (c)…

ICSE Class 9 History and Civics Sample Question Paper 2 with Answers

ICSE Class 9 History and Civics Sample Question Paper 2 with Answers Part-I (Attempt all questions from this part) Question 1. (a) When was the Draft Constitution published ? (b) Who was the first President of the independent Indian Union ? (c) Who said that the Constitution lays down the pattern of our political society ? (d) Which Article abolished the practice of untouchability in any form ? (e) Which Article prohibits traffic in human beings and other forms of forced labour ? (f) What does Election mean ? (g) What does Constituency mean ? (h) Which Indian state was the first to implement the Panchayati Raj system on October 2nd 1959 at the village Nagav ? (i) Who is the head of the Gram Panchayat ? (j) Which scheme encourages self-employment to small artisans ? Answer: (a) The Draft Constitution was published on 26th February, 1948. (b) Dr. Rajendra Prasad was the first President of the Independent Indian Union. (c) Chief Justice Mohammad Hidayatullah said that the Constitution lays down the pattern of our political society. (d) Article 17 abolished the practice of untouchability in any form. (e) Article 23 prohibits trafficking in human beings and other forms of…

ICSE Class 9 History and Civics Sample Question Paper 1 with Answers

ICSE Class 9 History and Civics Sample Question Paper 1 with Answers (M.M : 80) (2 Hours ) Genaral Instruction Answers to this Paper must be written on the paper provided separately. You will not be allowed to write during the first 15 minutes. This time is to be spent in reading the question paper. The time given at the head of this Paper is the time allowed for writing the answers. Attempt all questions from Part I (Compulsory). A total of five questions are to be attempted from Part II, two out of three questions from section A and three out of five questions from Section B. The intended marks for questions or parts of questions are given in brackets [ ]. Part -1 [30 Marks] (Attempt all questions from this Part) Question 1. (a) Name the Chairman of the Drafting Committee of the Constitution. [1] (b) When did the Constitution of India come into effect ? [1] (c) Name the Fundamental Right that prohibits ‘Forced Labour’. [1] (d) What is meant by the term ‘Single Citizenship’ ? [11 (e) State the meaning of the term ‘Directive Principles of State Policy’. [1] (f) Mention any one point of difference…

ICSE Class 9 Geography Sample Question Paper 3 with Answers

ICSE Class 9 Geography Sample Question Paper 3 with Answers Question 1. (a) Differentiate between great circles and small circles. (b) (i) What is the speed of earth in its journey around the Sun? (ii) Define Circle of Illumination. (c) Discuss different types of rock. (d) Explain the following terms. (i) Denudation (ii) Cataract (e) (i) State one property of jet stream. (ii) What is the circulation path of jet stream ? (f) Draw a well labeled diagram of convectional rainfall. (g) (i) Name any two sources of noise pollution. (ii) Discuss different effects of pollution on human health. (h) Name some of the largest areas of temperate grasslands. (i) Discuss different features of Taiga region. (j) (i) Name the devices used to measure the wind direction. (ii) Name the device used to measure the velocity of wind. Answer: (a) A circle that divides the globe or the Earth in two equal parts is called Great Circle. On the other hand, small circle on the globe or Earth is the one that doesn’t divide it in two equal parts. Equator, the 0° catitude is the only great circle and all other latitudes are small circles. (b) (i) The Earth revolves…

ICSE Class 9 Geography Sample Question Paper 2 with Answers

ICSE Class 9 Geography Sample Question Paper 2 with Answers Part-I (Attempt all questions from this Part) Question 1. (a) Why is Earth considered as a unique planet? (b) What are Extinct volcanoes? (c) What is decomposition? (d) What does FerreTs law state? (e) How was Himalayas formed? (f) What is organic farming? (g) What is Precipitation? (h) What is Condensation? (i) What is fossil fuel? Give two examples. (j) What is the Pacific Ring of Fire? Answer: (a) Earth is considered to be a unique planet because it is the only planet having life on it. A variety of life ranging from microscopic plants to the largest of trees and animals one found on the earth. The living organisms inhabit not only on the solid crust but also on the ocean and atmosphere. (b) Extinct volcanoes are those volcanoes which have not erupted since remote geological times. They have been inactive for so long that they are not likely to erupt in future too Mt. Kilimanjaro in Africa is an example of extinct volcano. (c) Decomposition is a biological process that includes the physical breakdown and biochemical transformation of complex organic molecules of dead materials into simpler organic and…

ICSE Class 9 Geography Sample Question Paper 1 with Answers

ICSE Class 9 Geography Sample Question Paper 1 with Answers (M.M : 80) (2 Hours ) Genaral Instruction Answers to this Paper must be written on the paper provided separately. You will not be allowed to write during the first 15 minutes. This time is to be spent in reading the question paper. The time given at the head of this Paper is the time allowed for writing the answers. Attempt Seven questions in all. Part I is compulsory. All questions from Part I are to be attempted. A total of five questions are to be attempted from Part II. The intended marks for questions or parts of questions are given in brackets [ ]. Part -1 [30 Marks] (Attempt all questions from this Part) Question 1. Answer the following questions briefly : (a) Why die lines of longitudes are also called meridians ? [2] (b) (i) What is meant by the inclination of the Earth’s axis ? [2] (ii) At what angle is the Earth’s axis inclined ? (c) State two differences between rocks and minerals. [2] (d) Explain the following terms : [2] (i) Exfoliation (ii) Oxidation (e)(i) What are Jet streams ? – [2] (ii) State any…

ICSE Class 9 Computer Applications Sample Question Papers with Answers 2021-2022

ICSE Class 9 Computer Applications Sample Question Paper with Answers 2021-2022 ICSE Class 9 Computer Applications Question Paper 1 with Answers ICSE Class 9 Computer Applications Question Paper 2 with Answers ICSE Class 9 Computer Applications Question Paper 3 with Answers ICSE Class 9 Computer Applications Question Paper 4 with Answers ICSE Sample Papers for Class 9 with Answers