ICSE Class 9 Geography Sample Question Paper 3 with Answers

ICSE Class 9 Geography Sample Question Paper 3 with Answers

Question 1.
(a) Differentiate between great circles and small circles.
(b) (i) What is the speed of earth in its journey around the Sun?
(ii) Define Circle of Illumination.
(c) Discuss different types of rock.
(d) Explain the following terms.
(i) Denudation
(ii) Cataract
(e) (i) State one property of jet stream.
(ii) What is the circulation path of jet stream ?
(f) Draw a well labeled diagram of convectional rainfall.
(g) (i) Name any two sources of noise pollution.
(ii) Discuss different effects of pollution on human health.
(h) Name some of the largest areas of temperate grasslands.
(i) Discuss different features of Taiga region.
(j) (i) Name the devices used to measure the wind direction.
(ii) Name the device used to measure the velocity of wind.
Answer:
(a) A circle that divides the globe or the Earth in two equal parts is called Great Circle. On the other hand, small circle on the globe or Earth is the one that doesn’t divide it in two equal parts. Equator, the 0° catitude is the only great circle and all other latitudes are small circles.

(b) (i) The Earth revolves around the sun at an average speed of 30 km/sec.
(ii) The imaginany line which clears the division of day and night over the Earth is called Circle of Illumination.

(c) The different types of rocks are as follows:
1. Igneous rock: It is formed when magma cools down and becomes solid.
2. Metamorphic rock: It is formed out of transformation of the rocks, which changes it structure due to intense heat and pressure change.
3. Sedimentary rocks: They are usually formed inside water bodies by the sedimentation of the Earth’s material.

ICSE Class 9 Geography Sample Question Paper 3 with Answers

(d) (i) The wearing away of the Earth’s surface by running water, wind, and glacier is called denudation. It can cause degradation of landscape, weathering mass movement erosion and transport.
(ii) Cataract is the section of a rapidly flowing river where it falls vertically in the form of waterfall.

(e) (i) Jet Stream can affect weather patterns as it can push air masses.
(ii) The jet stream circulate in a straight line from west to east in the upper troposphere in a narrow belt of few kilometers.

(f)
ICSE Class 9 Geography Sample Question Paper 3 with Answers 6

(g) (i) Two source of noise pollution are :
Noise of traffic and fire crackers during festivals.
(ii) It causes headache, fatigue, respiratory diseases like asthma, cardiovascular diseases, increases cancer risk, etc.

(h) The Pampas and Campos of South America, the Northern Great Plains of Northern merica, the Kazakh steppe and the Durian steppe and Amur River basin of eastern Mongolia are some of the largest areas of temperate grasslands.

ICSE Class 9 Geography Sample Question Paper 3 with Answers

(i) Features of Taiga region are as follows:

  • Taiga region is characterized by coniferous forests.
  • Taiga region covers Sweden, Finland, Canada, inland Alaska, inland Norway, Russia, extreme northern continental United States, northern Kazakhstan and Japan.
  • It has harsh continental climate. Temperature in this region ranges from -50°C to 30°C. Its winter lasts for 5-6 months and summers are short but generally warm and humid.
  • The precipitation in this region is low. It is 200-700 mm annually in the form of rain, fog, and snow.

(j) (i) Wind Vanes and Wind Socks are used to measure the wind direction.
(ii) Anemometer is used to measure the velocity of wind.

Question 2.
On the outline of World Map, mark and label the following :
(a) Tundra Region
(b) Indian Ocean
(c) Location of the Arabian Sea
(d) Persian Gulf
(e) Hudson Bay
(f) Black Sea
(g) Mountain-Zagros
(h) Mongolian Plateau
(i) River Nile
(j) Andes
Answer:
ICSE Class 9 Geography Sample Question Paper 3 with Answers 5

Part – II
(Attempt any five questions from this Part)

Question 3.
(a) (i) Name important parallels of latitude.
(ii) Differentiate between local time and standard time.
(b) State two effects of the revolution of the earth.
(c) Give a geographical reason for each of the following :
(i) All longitudes are great circle.
(ii) Earth has atmosphere.
(iii) The length of days and nights are equal at equator.
(d) Define the following:
(i) Orbit
(ii) Perihelion
(iii) Aphelion
Answer:
(a) (i) Following are the important parallels of latitude :

  • The Equator
  • The Tropic of Cancer
  • The Tropic of Capricorn
  • The Arctic Circle
  • The Antarctic Circle.

(ii) The time that changes from place to place and is calculated according to the position of sun is called local time, whereas, the standard time is based on the central meridian of the concerned country and that doesn’t change.

ICSE Class 9 Geography Sample Question Paper 3 with Answers

Two effects of revolution of the earth are as follows :

  • It causes change in seasons on earth.
  • Changing altitude of-mid-day sun at different times of the year.

(i) A circle that divides the globe or the Earth in two equal parts is called Great Circle. It passes through two antipodal points and has largest diameter. The North and South Poles of the Earth are called antipodal points. Longitudes are circles which pass through both the poles and hence all longitudes are called Great Circle.

(ii) Earth’s atmosphere is composed of nitrogen, oxygen, argon, carbon dioxide and traces of other gases. This blanket of atmosphere not only provides air that we breathe but also protects us from heat and radiation. Thus, life on Earth exists due to the presence of atmosphere.

(iii) Equatorial region receives sunlight vertically throughout the year. Hence, length of days and nights are equal at equator throughout the year.

(d) (i) Orbit is the path of Earth around the sun. It is elliptical in shape.
(ii) When the distance of the Earth from the sun is minimum, i.e. approximately 147 million kms, then it is said that Earth is in perihelion. It happens on January 3rd every year.
(iii) When the distance of the Earth from the sun is maximum, i.e. approximately 152 million kms, then it is said that Earth is in aphelion. It happens on July 4th every year.

Question 4.
(a) Explain the main features of lithosphere ?
(b) (i) Differentiate between structural plains and depositional plains.
(ii) Give an example of intermontane and volcanic plateau.
(c) Differentiate between Igneous, Metamorphic and Sedimentary rocks.
(d) Give a reason for each of the following :
(i) Sedimentary rocks are also called derived rocks.
(ii) Sedimentary rocks are also called argillaceous rock.
(iii) Sedimentary rocks are called stratified rock.
Answer:
(a) Main features of lithosphere are :
1. Stony or rocky crust.
2. Continenental and oceanic crust are its two parts.
3. It has the valuable soil layer.
4. The weight and pressure of rocks increase with depth.

(b) (i) Structural plains are structurally depressed areas. They are comparatively undisturbed by the crust movement of the Earth. Whereas, Depositional plains are formed by the deposition of materials brought by different carriers of transportation such as air, water, glacier, waves, etc.
(ii) The Tibetan Plateau is an example of interomontane plateau and the Deccan Plateau is an example of volcanic plateau.

ICSE Class 9 Geography Sample Question Paper 3 with Answers

(c) The main difference between the Igneous, Metamorphic and Sedimentary rocks :
ICSE Class 9 Geography Sample Question Paper 3 with Answers 1

(d) (i) Sedimentany rock is called derived and secondary rocks because the material is derived from other rocks.
(ii) Most of the sedimentany rocks debris is deposited in water bodies and hence it is called argillaceous rock.
(iii) The sedimentary rocks contain layers or strata, therefore they are known as stratified rocks.

Question 5.
(a) What is a volcano ?
Name few famous volcanoes of the world and facts associated with them.

(b) Define the following terms :
(i) Vent
(ii) Fissure Volcano

(c) Give a geographical reason for each of the following :
(i) Volcanoes have a profound effect on life on the earth.
(ii) Norway is called the land of midnight sun.
(iii) Physical weathering may be defined as the disintegration of rocks.

(d) Explain the meaning of the following terms :
(i) Gorge or I-shaped Valley
(ii) V-shaped valley
(iii) Waterfall
Answer
(a) A volcano is a vent or opening in the crust of the Earth, connected by a conduit to an underlying magma chamber from which molten lava, volcanic gases and steam are ejected. Ema Volcano erupted for 40 days in 1669 in Italy. Asawa Volcano in Japan is continuously active and erupted in 1783.

ICSE Class 9 Geography Sample Question Paper 3 with Answers

(b) (i) The narrow opening of volcano is called vent.
(ii) Type of volcano in which material is ejected from the Earth’s interior through a long crack.

(c) (i) Volcanoes have both constructive and destructive effect on life on earth. Lava errupted out of volcanoes is very fertile, percious stones are found within volcanoes but disrupts life and property. The ashes and gases released during volcano eruption pollutes the environment and affects the biosphere.

(ii) Norway is situated above the Arctic Circle and here Sun shines 24 hours that is through out a day from mid-may to mid-july and thus Sun remains visible even at local midnight. Hence, Norway is called the land of midnight sun.

(iii) Physical weathering causes disintegration of rocks due to temperature variation, wind action, frost action, pressure release, gravity, and freeze play major role in physical weathering. But no change in chemical consitutent takes place in physical weathering.

(d) (i) When river flows through mountainous region made up of hard rock, I-shaped Valley is formed.
(ii) When river water flows through mountainous region, V-shaped valley is formed.
(iii) Waterfall is steep descent of a river over a rocky ledge.

Question 6.
(a) Discuss different effects of ocean currents.
(b) Explain the causes of ocean currents.
(c) Explain each of the following :
(i) Tides are helpful in navigation.
(ii) Kalahari Desert is largely the result of Benguela current.
(iii) Tsunami is the Japanese word for “harbour wave”.
(d) State three different types of movements in ocean.
Answer:
(a) Effects of ocean current are :

  • The warm current keeps the climate warmer and also keep ports of polar regions free from ice during winters.
  • The mixing of warm and cold currents helps in the production of planktons which is chief food of fishes.

ICSE Class 9 Geography Sample Question Paper 3 with Answers

(b) Causes of ocean currents are :
1. Planetary winds.
2. Variations in sea water temperatures.
3. Variation in sea water salinity.
4. Rotation of the Earth.
5. Configuration of coastlines.

(c) (i) Tides raise the water level close to the shore and help ships to reach at the harbor more conveniently. When the high tide occurs, that time is considered safe for ship to leave the harbor as well, thus, tides are helful in navigation.

(ii) Benguela current is a mineral-rich upwelling current, which flows away to the north along the western coastline. Benguela current retains its moisture to cause desert conditions in the west and this results in the formation of Kalahari Desert.

(iii) The word Tsunami is composed of two words ‘Tsu’ which means harbour and ‘nami’ which means wave. These are shallow water waves that resemble tides and move at very high speed in Open Ocean.

(d) Three different movements in oceans are :
1. Waves : It is a disturbance that transforms energy through matter and empty spaces.
2. Currents : It is a mass movement of water in the same direction.
3. Tides : It is caused by gravitational pull of the moon and the sun.

Question 7.
(a) “Density of air is more at the lower part of the atmosphere.” Justify the statement.
(b) Draw a neat labelled diagram to represent the greenhouse effect ?
(c) Give a reason for each of the following :
(i) Global wanning increases the possibility of drought.
(ii) Thorny scrubs are found in tropical desert.
(iii) Loo is responsible for heat waves in the northern plains of India.
(d) Draw a neat labeled diagram to represent the composition of atmosphere.
Answer:
(a) The composition of air varies from place to place and also along height. The proportion of different gases is fairly constant at lower part and hence makes it dense.

ICSE Class 9 Geography Sample Question Paper 3 with Answers

(b)
ICSE Class 9 Geography Sample Question Paper 3 with Answers 2
(c) (i) Due to global warming, wet places tend to get more wet and dry places more drier. This causes increases the possibility of drought.
(ii) Thorny scrubs are found in region where the rainfall is less than 70cm. In India they are found in the semi-arid areas of Gujrat, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh etc. which is a tropical desert area.
(iii) Loo is a hot and dry wind that blows over Indo-Gangetic plains. In the month of 1 April, May and June, due to its very high temperatures, exposure to it often leads to fatal heatstrokes.

(d)
ICSE Class 9 Geography Sample Question Paper 3 with Answers 3

ICSE Class 9 Geography Sample Question Paper 3 with Answers

Question 8.
(a) State importance of atmospheric pressure on :
(i) Wind
(ii) Weather
(iii) Weather Forecasting
(b) (i) Name the two types of barometer.
(ii) Which one is considered to be simpler?
(c) Draw a well labelled diagram to represent the formation of pressure belt.
(d) Give a reason for each of the following :
(i) Westerlies are called anti-trade.
(ii) Tropical cyclone does not develop close to equator.
(iii) North east monsoon does not cause rainfall.
Answer:
(a) Imporance of atmospheric pressure are :
(i) Changes in atmospheric pressure causes horizontal movement of air called wind.
(ii) Atmospheric pressure is an indicator of weather. A lower atmospheric pressure shows that the weather is cloudy, windy, and precipitation may also occur. A higher atmospheric pressure on the other hand shows that the weather is fair and calm.
(iii) It provides important information and clues for forecasting the weather.

(b) (i) Mercury and Aneroid are the two types of barometer.
(ii) Mercury Barometer is considered to be simpler as compared to aneroid barometer.

(c)
ICSE Class 9 Geography Sample Question Paper 3 with Answers 4

(d) (i) The direction of flow of westerlies is opposite to that of trade winds. Thus, they are called antitrade winds.
(ii) Tropical cyclons are not formed in 5 degree N – S area equator due to absence of Coriolis Force. This force is responsible for the formation of wind system over ocean as trade winds get deflected due to this force in both the hemisphere.
(iii) North east wind blows from interior of the continent towards sea. As these winds are cold and dry, they don’t cause rainfall.

ICSE Class 9 Geography Sample Question Paper 3 with Answers

Question 9.
(a) Discuss different forms of precipitation.
(b) (i) Name the foggiest place on the earth.
(ii) How is orographic rainfall caused?

(c) (i) How is cloud formed ?
(ii) How is frost different from mist?
(iii) Define cumulonimbus.

(d) Give a reason for each of the following:
(i) Maswynram receives a large amount of rainfall.
(ii) Mahabaleshwar receives more than 650 cm of rainfall.
(iii) Hail is often associated with thunderstorm clouds.
Answer:
(a) Rainfall, Snowfall and Hail are the different type of precipitation.
1. Rainfall: When water falls from atmosphere in the form of droplets, it is called rainfall.
2. Snowfall: When water falls in the form of crystal and ice, it is called snowfall.
3. Hail: When water falls in the form of pellets and snow balls, it is called hail.

(b) (i) Grand Banks of the island of Newfoundland, Canada is the foggiest place on earth.
(ii) When masses of air are pushed by wind and are forced up the side of large mountains, orographic or relief rainfall is caused. This lifting results in adiabatic cooling and is then accompanied by condensation and precipitation.

(c) (i) Clouds are formed when warm and moist air rises up, cools and then expands in
the atmosphere. The water vapour in the air condenses to form tiny water droplets which form the basis of clouds.
(ii) Frost is formed when the air temperature falls below 0 degree. On the other hand, mist is present at lower layers of the atmosphere and is composed of water drops.
(iii) Cumulonimbus is a dense cloud which causes thunderstorm and is carried by powerful upward air currents.

(d) (i) Maswynram receives a large amount of rainfall due to its geographical location. It is surrounded by hills from the three sides. In these hills, the winds of the Bay of Bengal monsoon are trapped. These winds try to get out but are forced to pour down water there.

(ii) Mahabaleshar, located at windward side of a mountain, receives more rainfall than the places lying on the leeward side. Mahabaleshwar is situated at the windward side of Western Ghats while Pune lies on the leeward side. And this is the reason Mahabaleshwar experiences heavy rainfall as compared to Pune.

(iii) Hail causes damage to standing crops and houses and that’s why is associated with thunderstorm clouds.

ICSE Class 9 Geography Sample Question Paper 3 with Answers

Question 10.
(a) What are the major sources of air pollution? Explain how smelting of ores causes air pollution.
(b) What is radiation pollution? Discuss the major causes.
(c) (i) How does passive smoking affects the health of human beings ?
(ii) What are the benefits of smoke free zones?
(d) “Public transportation plays an important role in confronting environmental challenges.” Discuss.
Answer:
(a) The internal combustion engines of auto-vehicles, smelting of ores, and burning of garbage are the major sources of air pollution. Smelting refers to the process of extracting metals from ores. During smelting, many gases are released in the atmosphere. The ores are heated at a very high temperature to obtain the metals in the smelting process. Most of the time, coal is used for heating the ores. As a result, lot of Carbon dioxide along with other pollutants is released in the atmosphere and pollutes the air.

(b) The pollution caused by release of radioactive wastes in water, air or earth is called f radiation pollution.
Major causes of radiation pollution are :

  • Waste water from nuclear reactor.
  • Waste generated during nuclear weapon testing.
  • X-rays waste.
  • Nuclear accidents and nuclear bomb explosions.

(c) (i) Passive smoking immediately causes physical discomfort and annoyance and in the long run causes cardio-vascular diseases.

(ii) The benefits of smoke free zones are:

  • It protects public from serious harmful effects of passive smoking.
  • It provides them safer and healthier environment.

(d) When every individual uses their own vehicle for travelling, the number of vehicles on the road increases. This results in the emission of harmful gases like carbon monoxide, hydrocarbons, sulphur dioxide and other organic acids from the vehicles. All these types of emission lead to an increase in the air pollution, which is a major environmental challenge.

In a public transport, many people travel in the same vehicle. As as result, the number of vehicles on the roads reduces. Thus, the emission of air pollutant from the vehicles and the level of air pollution will also reduce. Public transport helps in improving air quality by reducing vehicle emissions, reduces greenhouse emission and also saves energy.

ICSE Class 9 Geography Sample Question Paper 3 with Answers

Question 11.
(a) Discuss the characteristics of tropical monsoon?
(b) Name five hot deserts of the world along with their main features.
(c) Give a reason for each of the following :
(i) “The Equatorial region receives vertical sun rays throughout the year.”
(ii) The Artie is known for its cold, desert like conditions.
(iii) Temperate Grassland has continental type of climate.
(d) (i) What was the Dust Bowl Tragedy ?
(ii) Discuss different characteristics of Tundra region.
Answer:
(a) Characteristics of tropical monsoon are:
(i) Tropical monsoon is a type of climate that has three seasons-summer, winter and rainy.
(ii) In tropical monsoon, the rainfall is seasonal and often irregular and uneven.
(iii) The annual temperature in tropical monsoon varies from 27° C to 32° C.

(b) The five hot deserts and their main features are:

Hot desertsMain Features
Sahara
Kalahari
Thar
Mexican
It is the largest desert of the world and covers 9,06,500 square km.
It covers more than half Botswana.
It covers an area of 2,60,000 sq. km.
It includes death valley, the lowest point in western hemisphere.

(c) (i) The Earth’s shape is spherical. This causes the sun’s rays to strike the Earth’s surface at different angles, creating variance in temperatures on Earth. The equator receives direct sunlight because sunlight arrives at a perpendicular (900) angle to the Earth in its region.

(ii) the Arctic is located in the North hemisphere, surrounding the North Pole. Thus, this region experiences cold, desert like conditions.

(iii) Temperate Grassland region has hot summers and cold winters. They receive 10 to 35 inches of precipitation a year. Hence, climate is considered to be continental.

ICSE Class 9 Geography Sample Question Paper 3 with Answers

(d)
(i) Dust bowl also known as dirty thirties, was a period of severe dust storms that greatly damaged the ecology and agriculture of the American and Canadian prairies during the 1930s. Severe drought and a failure to apply dryland farming methods to prevent wind erosion caused the phenomenon.

(ii) Tundra region is the coldest of all the biomes. This region experiences low temperature and little rainfall. It has low biotic diversity, simple vegetation structure, and short season of growth and reproduction.

ICSE Class 9 Geography Question Papers with Answers

Leave a Comment